National Show 2012 Trophy Winners

# Trophy Pen  Breed Winner
1 Isherwood Perpetual Trophy for Show Champion 2677 Large Black Orpington DG Pownall
2 Queen Victoria Perpetual Challenge Trophy for Reserve Champion 3389 Bantam Light Sussex English & Johnstone
3 Tom Heath Memorial Cup for Best Bird of Opposite Sex to Champion 1910 Oxford Male D T Thorne
4 Quill Perpetual Challenge Trophy for Champion Trio 46 Pyle Modern Game Bantam S P McKean
5 Will Burdett Trophy for Champion Turkey 5619 Slate Female GD & SMC Thurland
6 Nick Thomas Silver Salver for Champion Waterfowl 5395 Chocolate Muscovy Female J & J Dwight
7 Stevens & Murphy Trophy for Champion Rare Breed 723 Sulmtaler Male J & K Cox
8 Morrison Perpetual Trophy for Best Bird combining Exhibition & Utility Qualities 1818 Cuckoo Marans Female R & O James
9 Powell Owen Cup for Champion Egg Exhibit 5797 3 Large Cream T McNeight
10 Poultry Club Ladies' Challenge Cup for Best Lady's Exhibit 5371 Light Duck - Abacot Ranger C Lovegrove
11 Trudgian Perpetual Challenge Cup for Best Juvenile Exhibit 5081 Rosecomb J & A & C Bett
12 Ludovici No 1 Trophy for exhibitor scoring most points in Show     R Betts
13 Morrison Trophy for exhibitor scoring most points with one breed in classes > 6     M & J Jackson
14 S.A. Little Memorial Cup for Best Large S/F Light Breed 2952 White Crested Poland P & S Lutkin
15 Duckworth Perpetual Challenge Trophy for Champion Large Fowl Soft Feather 2677 Large Black Orpington D G Pownall
16 Royal Ass'n British Dairy Farmers Perp Challenge Trophy for Champion Bantam 3389 Bantam Light Sussex English & Johnsone
17 Three-handled Perpetual Cup for Best Soft Feather Bantam 3389 Bantam Light Sussex English & Johnsone
18 Spencer Perpetual Challenge Cup for Best True Bantam 4414 White Jap Female S Troth
19 The Dalby Cup for Best Light Bantam 1976 Black Minorca Female K A Brown
20 Ludovici No 3 Trophy for Champion Hard Feather 1910 Oxford Male - Blue Dun D T Thorne
21 Perpetual Challenge Cup for Best Hard Feather - Large 1910 Oxford Male - Blue Dun D T Thorne
22 Perpetual Challenge Cup for Best Hard Feather - Bantam 2331 Pyle OEG Bantam P O'Loughlin
23 The Worshipful Company of Poulters, Trophy for The Junior Handler of The Year     A Smith
24 The Worshipful Company of Poulters, Trophy for The Young Fancier of The Year     C Lewis
25 Poultry Club Perpetual Trophy for Best Juvenile Large Fowl 4978B Large Buff Orpington A Smith
26 Poultry Club Perpetual Trophy for Best Juvenile Hard Feather Bantam 5020 OEG Hen T Griffiths
27 Poultry Club Perpetual Trophy for Best Juvenile Soft Feather Bantam 5032A   A Smith
28 Poultry Club Perpetual Trophy for Best Juvenile True Bantam 5081 Rosecomb J & A & C Bett
29 Poultry Club Perpetual Trophy for Best Juvenile HF Large Fowl   Not awarded this year  
30 Poultry Club Peroetual Trophy for Juvenile Best Eggs 5158 Duck  C Lewis
31 Soucy Millennium Trophy for Best Junior Waterfowl 5219A Orpington Drake A Smith
32 Prince of Wales Trophy for Best Junior Utility Exhibit 4992 Light Sussex C Lewis
33 Don & John The Doormen Cup for Juvenile Best Bird 5081 Rosecomb J & A & C Bett
34 J Medleycott Trophy for Reserve Best Egg Exhibit 5730   R & M Axman
35 Max Butler Memorial Trophy for Best Egg Contents 6087   T D Hannam
36 Peter Parris Challenge Trophy for the Champion Brown Egg Breed 1818 Marans R & O James
37 The Hawksworth Salver for Best Pair of Birds from a Breed Club 112 Rumpless Game J M McCoubrey
38 The Danish Trophy for the Champion English Breed 2677 Large Black Orpington D G Pownall
39 The Osborne Trophy for Best Feather-Legged Breed 3202 White Silkie Tinsen & Hidden
40 Will Burdett Annual Award for Supreme Champion 2677 Large Black Orpington DG Pownall
41 Will Burdett Annual Award for Reserve Champion 3389 Bantam Light Sussex English & Johnstone
42 The Breslain Cup for The Best Club Show Stand     Plymouth Rock
43 Will Burdett Trophy for Champion Buff Orpington 2812   R J Bett
44 Will Burdett Trophy for Orpington Club Champion 2677 Large Black Orpington DG Pownall
45 Will Burdett Trophy for Champion Faverolles 1380   M Hadley
46 Bill Bell Perpetual Memorial  Trophy for Champion Large Old English Game 1910 Oxford Male D T Thorne
47 Sam Lean Perpetual Rose Bowl for Champion Old English Game Bantam 2331   P O'Loughlin
48 Arthur Howard Trophy for Champion Leghorn 1758   J T Crowther
49 Peter Parris Memorial Trophy for Best Welsummer 3468   D Howells
50 Graham Hicks Trophy for Best Indian Runner 5513 Trout R J Betts
51 W. Osborne Trophy for the Champion Norfolk Grey 471   R & M Axman
52 Ray Kelly Trophy for Champion Rhode Island Red 3057   J A Benson
53 Roy Sandercock Trophy for Champion Large Black Minorca 1942   J Harrop
54 The Duchy Plate in Memory of Sam Lean for Best Large Old English Game 1910   D T Thorne
55 The Mike Player Memorial Cup for Best Pekin 4479   S & S Windle
56 The John Newsham Memorial Cup for Best White Wyandotte Bantam 3787   J Tenner
57 Des Little Memorial Cup for Best Call Duck 5218   K Williamson
58 Hamburgh Trophy 1554   Maynard & Creighton
59 Poultry Club Medal for each Breed Club Champion